PRIVACY POLICY

Box Football Ltd may ask you to provide certain information when you use the Website. Your personal information is only collected when voluntarily submitted by you. When you provide your personal information via the Box Football Website, you specifically consent to the use by Box Football Ltd of the information which you provide in accordance with this policy. Box Football Ltd may use the information collected to provide you with news and other information which you may have requested. Occasionally, Box Football may notify you about important changes to the site and new information or services which Box Football thinks that you may find valuable. This includes sending you information by email. If you do not wish to receive this information or wish to opt out of receiving email from Box Football, please send an email to info@boxfootball.com

Box Football may use cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data which is stored on your computer and which is revealed to Box Football when you use this Website. Box Football uses cookies only to make it easier to identify you when using the Website. Box Football does not use cookies to collect additional information about you. You can configure your web browser not to accept cookies, although this may hinder the functionality of the Website.

The Website may contain links that make it easy for users to visit other websites. If the user uses the links to leave the Website and visit a website operated by a third party, Box Football does not have any control over that website. Accordingly, Box Football cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which users have provided while visiting such websites. Users should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form, look for the box which you can click to say that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. By using the Website and not advising Box Football to the contrary, you agree to Box Football using the data in the way set out in these terms and conditions.
  • Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information that PG holds about you. An official fee will be payable. If you want to make a request, you should write to the General Manager, Box Football Ltd, Unit K2, Stanley Green Industrial Estate, Cheadle Hulme, Stockport, SK8 6PT.
  • If you believe that any information Box Football holds about you is incorrect or incomplete, you should write to the General Manager, Box Football Ltd. Any information which is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible. Box Football strives to protect the security of information which you provide and will use up-to-date measures to provide such security.

Box Football information technology systems are operated by Box Football but some data processing in relation to web and email services is carried out on behalf of Box Football by a third party. Box Football endeavours to ensure appropriate security measures are in place to prevent unauthorised disclosure of personal information.